2019 Camp Fire EMS Awards

CALIFORNIA EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES AUTHORITY ANNOUNCES 2019 CALIFORNIA CAMP FIRE EMS AWARD RECIPIENTS

Forty-one (41) individuals and 41 groups will be honored for their heroic acts and extraordinary contributions to the Camp Fire in Butte County for emergency medical response on June 17th in Chico.

SACRAMENTO – Dr. Howard Backer, Director of the California Emergency Medical Services Authority (EMSA), has announced the recipients of California Emergency Medical Services Camp Fire EMS Awards for 2019. Initiated in 2007, the annual awards honor and recognize exceptional acts and service by individuals working or volunteering in California’s emergency medical system.

In 2018, California suffered the most severe wildfires in recent history with a tragic human toll. EMS responders, as well as all other first responders, were pushed to their limits in an attempt to save lives in the face of rapidly advancing flames. On June 17, 2019, the Camp Fire EMS Awards will be held in Butte County to honor those who provided notable EMS and healthcare response to the Camp Fire from November 8 to December 31, 2018.

“We want to join with the community affected by the Camp Fire to recognize the EMS and healthcare personnel who demonstrated compassion, dedication, and in some cases, bravery, to rescue and support the victims of the fire,” stated Dr. Howard Backer.

PRESS RELEASE

Event details:

When: June 17, 2019  1:45 – 4:00 pm
Where: Laxson Auditorium, California State University Chico, 400 W 1st St, Chico, CA 95929
Register at: http://2019campfireawards.eventbrite.com
Free Event – Open to the Public

The awards ceremony is generously sponsored Hospital Council of Northern & Central California, Kaiser Permanente, AMR/Reach Medical Holdings, Life-Assist, California Ambulance Association, Hall Ambulance, Medic Ambulance, and the California Paramedic Foundation. For additional information about the awards and the ceremony, visit www.emsa.ca.gov/awards.

Camp Fire EMS Awards Recipients

Individual Awards

Name City Affiliation
MEDAL OF VALOR
Sean Abrams
Abel Ascensio
Mark Belden
Michael Castro
Robin Cranston
Jonathon Finney
David Hawks
Robert Hawley
Charles “Mickey” Huber
Shannon Molarius
Jason Swann
Chico
Oroville
Redding
Chico
Chico
Oroville
Oroville
Oroville
Chico
Chico
Redding
Butte County EMS
CAL Fire
American Medical Response
Butte County EMS
Butte County EMS
CAL Fire
Cal Fire/Butte County Fire
CAL Fire
Butte County EMS
Butte County EMS
Mercy Redding
MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL
Matt Arness
Robert Berge
Melody Brown
John Dahl
Tamara Ferguson
Crissy Foster
Tommy Frazier
Joe Greco
Daniel Hornyak
Heath LeMasters
John Lord
Andrew Miller
Tim Moore
Caylee Palmquist
Byron Parsons
William Perkins
Markell Pierce
John Poland
Valya Rainwater
Scott Read
David Russel
Darcy Seipert
Richard Stricklin
Jonathan Taft
Chardonnay Telly
Shaun Welsh
Chico
Chico
Chico
Chico
Paradise
Paradise
Cameron Park
Chico
Chico
Oroville
Redding
Oroville
Oroville
Chico
Chico
Chico
Sacramento
Rocklin
Chico
Sacramento
Paradise
Chico
Sacramento
Chico
Paradise
Chico
Butte County Search and Rescue
Butte County EMS
Butte County EMS
Butte County EMS
Feather River Hospital
Feather River Hospital
State of California EMSA – CALMAT
Butte County Search and Rescue
Butte County EMS
Cal Fire/Butte County Fire
Sierra-Sacramento Valley EMS Agency
Butte County Public Health
Cal Fire/Butte County Fire
Butte County EMS
Butte County EMS/First Responder
Butte County EMS
State of California EMSA
Sierra-Sacramento Valley EMS Agency
Butte County EMS
State of California EMSA
Feather River Hospital
Butte County EMS
State of California EMSA
Butte County EMS
Feather River Hospital
Butte County EMS
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION
Jeremiah Glass
Melinda Allen
Lt Col Larry Kohlman
Col James Brinkman
Chico
Sacramento
Sacramento
Sacramento
Butte County EMS
California Conservation Corps
CA Air National Guard 144th Medical Detachment One
CA Army National Guard 297th Area Support Medical Company

 

Groups*

CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION
California Army National Guard 143rd Field Artillery Regiment Medical Platoon, Fresno
California Air National Guard 144th Medical Detachment One, Fresno
California Army National Guard 184th Infantry Regiment Medical Battalion, Modesto
California Army National Guard 297th Area Support Medical Company, San Mateo
California State Military Reserve
California Conservation Corps
Butte County Coroner’s Office
Sacramento County Coroner’s Office
Butte County Public Health
B-Line Bus Operators
EMSA Disaster Medical Services Division
Alameda County Medical Reserve Corps (ALCO MRC)
Berkeley Medical Reserve Corps
California Veterinary Medical Reserve Corps
Contra Costa County Medical Reserve Corps
Kern Medical Reserve Corps
Lake County Medical Reserve Corps
Marin County Medical Reserve Corps
Napa County Medical Reserve Corps
Sacramento Medical Reserve Corps
San Francisco Fire Department Civilian Volunteer Medical Reserve Corps
Santa Cruz County Medical Reserve Corps
Sonoma County Medical Reserve Corps
Stanislaus County Medical Reserve Corps
UC Davis Veterinary Emergency Response Team Medical Reserve Corps
Amador County Disaster Healthcare Volunteers Unit
Butte County Disaster Healthcare Volunteers Unit
El Dorado County Disaster Healthcare Volunteers Unit
Humboldt County Disaster Healthcare Volunteers Unit
Mendocino County Disaster Healthcare Volunteers Unit
Sacramento County Disaster Healthcare Volunteers Unit
San Francisco County Disaster Healthcare Volunteers Unit
San Joaquin County Disaster Healthcare Volunteers Unit
Trinity County Disaster Healthcare Volunteers Unit
California Medical Assistance Team – Sacramento Area Unit
California Medical Assistance Team – San Diego Unit
California Medical Assistance Team – Bay Area Unit
California Medical Assistance Team – Orange County Unit
California Medical Assistance Team – Stanford (Palo Alto)
California Medical Assistance Team – Scripps (San Diego)
California Medical Assistance Team – Kaiser Northern California

 

Medal of Valor
Abel Ascencio, Fire Captain, CAL FIRE
Jonathon Finney, Firefighter, CAL FIRE
Robert Hawley, Firefighter, CAL FIRE

For the bravery they displayed while rescuing and transporting a Concow resident who sustained serious burns and would have otherwise lost her life in the fire.

Medal of Valor
Sean Abrams, Paramedic, Butte County EMS
Michael Castro, Paramedic, Butte County EMS
Robin Cranston, EMT, Butte County EMS
Shannon Molarius, EMT, Butte County EMS
David Hawks, EMT, CAL FIRE/Butte County Fire

For their heroic efforts in evacuating patients and nurses from Feather River Hospital and ensuring their safety during the Camp Fire in the town of Paradise.

Medal of Valor
Mark Belden, Paramedic, American Medical Response
Jason Swann, Paramedic, Mercy Redding

For springing to action to evacuate a Paradise skilled nursing facility consumed by flames, risking his life without hesitation to rescue many patients from the Camp Fire.

Medal of Valor
Charles “Mickey” Huber, Assistant Operations Chief, Butte County EMS

For the courage and resolve he exhibited, risking his life to ensure the safety of the public and his peers throughout the Camp Fire in Butte County.

Meritorious Service Medal
Heath LeMasters, Firefighter, CAL FIRE/Butte County Fire
Tim Moore, Fire Apparatus Engineer, CAL FIRE/Butte County Fire
Matt Arness, SAR Technician, Butte County Search and Rescue
Joe Greco, SAR Technician, Butte County Search and Rescue

For their acts of courage in rescuing a group of first responders, hospital patients, and nurses that were stranded after losing their vehicles to the Camp Fire in the town of Paradise.

Meritorious Service Medal
Tamara Ferguson, RN, Feather River Hospital
Crissy Foster, RN, Feather River Hospital
Chardonnay Telly, RN, Feather River Hospital
David Russel, MD, Feather River Hospital

For their selflessness in responding to the needs and ensuring the safety of patients evacuated from the Feather River Hospital in the town of Paradise during the Camp Fire.

Meritorious Service Medal
Valya Rainwater, Lieutenant, Butte County EMS

For her tireless dedication and willingness to do whatever it took to ensure public safety during the Camp Fire.

Meritorious Service Medal
Melody Brown, Battalion Chief and Health and Safety Officer, Butte County EMS

For her tremendous leadership of EMS resources and the great compassion for her peers she shared during and in the aftermath of the Camp Fire response.

Meritorious Service Medal
Robert Berge, EMT, Butte County EMS
Daniel Hornyak, EMT, Butte County EMS
Jonathan Taft, Paramedic, Butte County EMS
Shaun Welsh, Paramedic, Butte County EMS

For the great dedication to public health they displayed in evacuating, treating, and transporting patients from Feather River Hospital and persons throughout the community during the Camp Fire response.

Meritorious Service Medal
Byron Parsons, Managing Director, Butte County EMS/First Responder

For the noble acts of care and generous support he provided to many local EMS personnel whose lives were deeply impacted by the Camp Fire.

Meritorious Service Medal
Richard Stricklin, Communications Specialist, Emergency Medical Services Authority
Scott Read, Senior Emergency Services Coordinator, Emergency Medical Services Authority
Tommy Frazier, Senior Emergency Services Coordinator, CALMAT-Ready Response Unit

For the dedicated service and instrumental leadership they provided to the many citizens impacted by the Camp Fire through exceptional logistical coordination throughout northern California.

Meritorious Service Medal
John Lord, Associate Director and Regional Disaster Medical Health Specialist, Sierra-Sacramento Valley EMS Agency

For the remarkable initiative and commitment to public health and safety he displayed in coordinating resources to provide relief to the County of Butte at the onset of and during the Camp Fire.

Meritorious Service Medal
John Poland, Associate Director and Regional Disaster Medical Health Specialist, Sierra-Sacramento Valley EMS Agency

For the outstanding commitment to duty he displayed while providing expertise and oversight as the acting Regional Disaster Medical Health Specialist to the County of Butte at the onset of and during the Camp Fire.

Meritorious Service Medal
Dr. Andrew Miller, Medical/Healthcare Operational Area Coordinator, Butte County Public Health

For the remarkable initiative and commitment to public health and safety he displayed in coordinating resources to provide relief to the County of Butte at the onset of and during the Camp Fire.

Meritorious Service Medal
John “Tim” Dahl, Paramedic, Butte County EMS
William Perkins, EMT, Butte County EMS

For his passionate commitment to public health and safety for the duration of the Camp Fire in Butte County.

Meritorious Service Medal
Markell Pierce, Response Resources Manager, Disaster Medical Services Division, Emergency Medical Services Authority

For his forthright leadership and continuous dedication in coordinating comprehensive disaster relief efforts as the Director of the Emergency Medical Service Authority’s Department Operations Center during the Camp Fire in Butte County.

Meritorious Service Medal
Caylee Palmquist, Paramedic, Butte County EMS
Darcy Seipert, Paramedic, Butte County EMS

For braving imminent danger and urgently responding to the many needs of the Butte County community as one of the primary EMS units stationed in the Paradise/Magalia Camp Fire zone.

Certificate of Commendation
Jeremiah Glass, Paramedic, Butte County EMS

For his outstanding commitment to public safety, exhibited while responding to the needs of the public during the Camp Fire in Butte County.

Certificate of Commendation
Melinda Allen, Emergency Services and Special Projects, California Conservation Corps

For the remarkable initiative and commitment to public health and safety she displayed in coordinating resources to provide relief to the County of Butte at the onset of and during the Camp Fire.

Certificate of Commendation
Lieutenant Colonel Larry Kohlman, National Guard Region 9 Medical Plans Officer, California Air National Guard 144th Medical Detachment One

For the remarkable initiative and commitment to public health and safety he displayed in coordinating resources to provide relief to the County of Butte at the onset of and during the Camp Fire.

Certificate of Commendation
Colonel James Brinkman, California Army National Guard State Surgeon & MEDCOM Manager, California Army National Guard 297th Area Support Medical Company

For the remarkable initiative and commitment to public health and safety he displayed in coordinating resources to provide relief to the County of Butte at the onset of and during the Camp Fire.

Certificate of Commendation
Groups*

For banding together under extraordinary circumstances to provide relief for thousands of Butte County citizens through outstanding coordination, deployment, and organization of medical and health support services during the Camp Fire response.

###

Award Categories

Medal of Valor
Meritorious Service Medal

Medal of Valor Graphic

Medal of Valor

Recognizes an EMT for acts of personal valor or heroism in the delivery of emergency medical care, which results in the saving of a life under extreme conditions and/or in extraordinary circumstances.

Meritorious Service Medal Picture

Meritorious Service Medal

Recognizes an individual for a meritorious act or service within EMS. This award also recognizes an EMT for an act that is above and beyond the call of duty in the course of a particular EMS emergency or event.

If you have any questions or need further information please contact EMS Authority External Affairs at (916) 431-3700 or e-mail.