Commission on EMS Appointments

Seats on the Commission on EMS are allocated to specific interest groups via state law in Health Safety Code Section 1799.2 (a-r). Appointments are made on a staggered schedule established in statute in 1980 and each term is for three years. A commissioner may only serve two consecutive full terms. A commissioner may continue to serve in an expired appointment until a new appointment is made.

 

Members Appointed by the Governor

Member Representing Appointed Expires
Carole Snyder California Emergency Nurses Association
05/11/2016
01/08/2018
12/31/2020
Travis Kusman EMS Administrators’ Association of California 03/18/2022 12/31/2024
Sean Burrows City/Co/Spec Dis/Prof Firefighters
01/02/2019
06/29/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2024
Nancy Gordon Public Member 02/09/2017
02/26/2021
12/31/2019
12/31/2023
Kristin Thompson California Fire Chiefs Association
08/17/2021
12/31/2023
Thomas Giandomenico Peace Officers Association 01/02/2019 12/31/2021
Jim Suver Assoc. Hosp. Admin and Health Systems 01/02/2019 12/31/2021
Ken Miller Emergency Medical Director
01/02/2019
06/29/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2024
Karen Relucio Local Health Officer
010/2/2019
06/29/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2024
Steven Barrow Public Member – Rural Communities
01/08/2016
01/02/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2021
Curtis Brown CAL FIRE 08/17/2021 12/31/2023
Paul Rodriguez California State Firefighters Association 03/13/2020 12/31/2022
Marc Gautreau, MD, MBA Public Fire Protection Agency Medical Director 08/17/2021 12/21/2023

Members Appointed by the Senate Rules Committee

Member Representing Appointed Expires
Masaru “Rusty” Oshita, MD California Medical Association
05/04/2022
01/01/2025
Atilla Uner, MD California Chapter, California American College of Emergency Physicians 08/10/2016 01/01/2019
Jodie Pierce California Labor Federation/
California Rescue and Paramedic Association
06/09/2021 01/01/2023

Members Appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly

Member Representing Appointed Expires
James Dunford, MD Emergency Medicine Physician 02/22/2016
04/25/2019
01/01/2019
01/01/2022
Lydia Lam, MD California Chapter, American College of Surgeons 08/03/2020 01/01/2023
Todd Valeri California Ambulance Association 02/11/2019
02/25/2021
01/01/2021
01/01/2024